Jump to content


January 2012 Downtime


7 replies to this topic

#1 Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 6,662 posts
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 22 January 2012 - 07:51 AM

Sorry... Cody went down and I needed a Windows computer to restart him (blame VMWare), but I was down in California without one.
PLEASE DO NOT PM ME FOR SUPPORT WITHOUT EXPLICIT PERMISSION.
Use the support forums instead. All support PMs sent without permission will be deleted.
IF YOU DO NOT USE PROPER GRAMMAR AND SPELLING TO YOUR BEST ABILITY IN YOUR POSTS I WILL NOT REPLY.
Chat abbreviations are easily avoidable. If you do not know English very well, that is excusable; otherwise, you should use proper English.
READ THE ETIQUETTE GUIDE AND FOLLOW IT. I WILL NOT REPLY TO YOUR POSTS IF YOU EXPLICITLY BREAK THESE RULES.
Also, make sure you follow the HelioNet Guidelines.

#2 anush

    vanquisher

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Internet
  • Interests:#bash

Posted 22 January 2012 - 08:16 AM

OK @djbob You can do that after you get a windows computer
and one more question

What is hosted in cody

#3 Piotr GRD

    Rank III Member

  • Contributors
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Stettin, Poland (Szczecin, Polska)

Posted 22 January 2012 - 08:31 AM

@ anush
Cody is a virtual server with HelioHost.org and HelioNet.org. And nameserver ns2. If these works then djbob already did restart it. It's on the same physical server with another virtual one - Johnny. Stevie is a separate physical machine.

#4 anush

    vanquisher

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Internet
  • Interests:#bash

Posted 22 January 2012 - 01:23 PM

and why does helionet appears down when Johnny is not down.

#5 Piotr GRD

    Rank III Member

  • Contributors
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Stettin, Poland (Szczecin, Polska)

Posted 22 January 2012 - 01:49 PM

If the whole physical server will have troubles - obviously both virtual servers (Cody and Johnny) will be affected.
But if only the one virtual server have troubles the other one may be not affected at all or in very limited way.

#6 anush

    vanquisher

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Internet
  • Interests:#bash

Posted 22 January 2012 - 03:07 PM

Ok, is running virtual server like running a OS on virtual box or dos box.
just asked for fun.


and can Piotr GRD tell why Steve is showing account queued

#7 Piotr GRD

    Rank III Member

  • Contributors
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Stettin, Poland (Szczecin, Polska)

Posted 22 January 2012 - 03:28 PM

I don't know, but it happend from time to time.
If my monitor shows "HTTP" as fine but do not report the server load, then most likely (but not always!) accounts are "queued" (for main pages and return 404 for subpages) or PHP scripts return error 500 (which happend sometimes, too).

It'll be most probably fixed as soon as one of the admins will execute some kind of "fix script" or something like that that they have for such situation.

#8 Tjoene

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 23 January 2012 - 08:43 AM

About the virtual server qeustion: http://en.wikipedia...._private_server
Was I helpful? Let me know by liking this post.
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted Image





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users