Jump to content


Photo

Ad Hosting!


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 28 March 2005 - 01:15 AM

HelioHost is now offering no-post-required-except-one-time-10-posts-but-you-have-ads hosting (lol). That means... well, you won't have to post monthly for the hosting, but you will have ads that aren't your own on it. This plan offers all that the posting one does, but...
- Will be terminated if you are inactive for thirty days
- Will be terminated if no web BW used for thirty days (IE, just for webspace)
- Will be terminated if ads not present for seven days

In order to get this plan, however, you MUST already have 10 posts on these forums. This requirement will be gone once we find a way to automate this... then we'll also add this plan to the main heliohost.org site.

If you want to register for this kind of hosting, simply POST HERE me, with the following info:
...a. Your email
...b. Domain or Subdomain? (DOMAIN MUST ALREADY BE REGISTERED IF CHOSEN)
...c. If domain is chosen, the domain name
...d. If subdomain is chosen, the subdomain name.

I will reply to you with the script required to added for the ads. Remember, you only have seven days to add the ad script, preferably ASAP!

Also, anyone have any idea how we can automate this?

#2 lappy512

lappy512

    Rank VI Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 418 posts

Posted 28 March 2005 - 01:41 AM

um...10 posts doesn't seem to be like 0 posts. no posts, whatever. If you need 10 posts, then you have to post

#3 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 28 March 2005 - 02:35 AM

well, sry, lemme clarify: you dont have to post monthly. or at all, until teh 10. Its a way to verify that you indeed are a valid webhosting-wanter person i want. we are currently looking into automating the signup process, and that will remove the need for the mandatory 10-posts first requirement thing.

#4 GameClaw_268

GameClaw_268

    Secondary Admin... "Allegedly."

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,001 posts

Posted 28 March 2005 - 10:24 PM

maybe you could have adds for people who do post but want to help out. Maybe a small space/bw upgrade for it too...
I am the undisputed and self appointed master of games... and ketchup...
Gamemaker 0wns j00
I'm rich :D
No longer with the most posts :'(
Hear my Evil Laugh(my microphone isn't that good, but...)
2|6|8 Productions
You Wanna know what games I'm working on? Well, go to my forums and make one post to find out!

#5 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 29 March 2005 - 12:01 AM

Hmmmm... I like the idea. I can do that, sure. I'll give you 100mb more space and 1gb more bw if you add ads to your site, but keep posting... sounds good.

but i really need to get this thing automated, to make it so ads AUTOMATICALLY appear on some sites. I NEED A WHM ADDON!!!

#6 Korps Commander

Korps Commander

    Staunch Helionet Supporter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,314 posts

Posted 14 April 2005 - 07:07 PM

10 posts doesn't seem to much to prove yourself..............

#7 Kyougi

Kyougi

    The creed is gone, it is all a game!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,323 posts

Posted 23 June 2005 - 02:46 AM

It's ad hosting, not much to say about it...
Wutwut

#8 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 04:36 AM

Looks like I'm doing some progress with the ad hosting, but not much. I found a guide on how to do it, but it ain't working: see here.

#9 eTronicGaming

eTronicGaming

    Official PHP Dude

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Location:North Carolina, USA
  • Interests:Gamemaking, piano, writing, basketball, forums, php, html, mysql, etc...

Posted 23 June 2005 - 11:11 AM

I could help tongue.gif After all, I'm the Official PHP Dude lol.

Can we work another deal out here if I do this one? Contact me on AIM if you are interested.

-eTronicGaming
I'm back baby. eTronicGaming.net

#10 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 23 June 2005 - 04:25 PM

I doubt you could help. This isn't a PHP thing, its an Apache/.htaccess thing. I don't think PHP could auto-place ads. But if you have a way, I'd be glad to make a deal!

#11 eTronicGaming

eTronicGaming

    Official PHP Dude

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Location:North Carolina, USA
  • Interests:Gamemaking, piano, writing, basketball, forums, php, html, mysql, etc...

Posted 24 June 2005 - 11:07 AM

.htaccess was part of it, then it uses the php code to use the .htaccess.. I've been experiencing with it but it's not working.
I'm back baby. eTronicGaming.net

#12 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 24 June 2005 - 03:42 PM

Yah. I think the PHP is working fine, just the .htaccess part is messing up. Look, I'll give you... say... 2000 Helions if you get this tortilla wrap thing working and show me how.

#13 Kyougi

Kyougi

    The creed is gone, it is all a game!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,323 posts

Posted 24 June 2005 - 07:47 PM

Oh yeah, shouldn't Ad hosting be automated too?
Wutwut

#14 HerLoss

HerLoss

    Official Pain in the Ass

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,712 posts
  • Location:Middle of Nowhere

Posted 24 June 2005 - 08:40 PM

QUOTE(ShadowNite @ Jun 24 2005, 02:47 PM)
Oh yeah, shouldn't Ad hosting be automated too?

In time... once he gets the putting of ads on site automated of course.

#15 Snowboardalliance

Snowboardalliance

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan (USA)

Posted 24 June 2005 - 08:45 PM

If I get ad hosting, do I have to PAY the helions (100)? Or can I keep them and later upgrade?

I'll wait until you get it all set up though. It would be good if I could keep the Helions and then eventually upgrade plans.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users