Jump to content


Photo

Cannot Find My Website "http://honeywebph.tk"


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 28 December 2016 - 02:54 AM

Well, I have a Johnny account, and managed to get filezilla to upload my website directory:

 

honeywebph

 

But I cannot ping "honeywebph.tk" or load "http://honeywebph.tk" to firefox.

 

I have honeywebph.tk from freenom.com (used to be dot.tk).

 

Thought I did not have to change domain stuff? Please help



#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Support Admin
  • 5,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 28 December 2016 - 03:22 AM

What is your account's username?



#3 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 28 December 2016 - 07:00 AM

feeldumb is my account username on Johnny, and it was username on Stevie.



#4 Byron

Byron

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 6,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 28 December 2016 - 12:23 PM

Did you set honeywebph.tk as a Parked Domain at your cpanel?


Heliohost Signup Monitor: https://bybyron.net/helio/sign-up.php


#5 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 28 December 2016 - 05:50 PM

No, how do I do that? Do I need to do that? I have 4 url's that used to go to Stevie:

 

teaseleather.tk
cbeacctg.tk
entiaacctg.tk
honeywebph.tk

 

I thought there was no change, since Stevie and Johnny use same.

 

OK, I used cpanel to create an addon domain honeywebph.tk.

 

Now I can ping honeywebph.tk.

 

>ping honeywebph.tk

Pinging honeywebph.tk [64.62.211.131] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 64.62.211.131: bytes=32 time=220ms TTL=54
Reply from 64.62.211.131: bytes=32 time=195ms TTL=54
Reply from 64.62.211.131: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=54
Reply from 64.62.211.131: bytes=32 time=184ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 64.62.211.131:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 184ms, Maximum = 220ms, Average = 196ms

C:\Users\Honey\firefoxprofiles Thu 12/29/2016  2:02:25.19



#6 bdistler

bdistler

    Rank IV Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona, USA, Northwestern hemisphere, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Alpha Quadrant

Posted 28 December 2016 - 06:09 PM

server Stevie and server Johnny user the same DNS records

BUT
you need to tell server Johnny what you told server Stevie - that is set them (all but honeywebph.tk) as "Parked" (same as 'Aliases') domains in your new account's cPanel

for more information see --> [ http://wiki.helionet...and_Sub_Domains ]

AND
at URL [ http://honeywebph.tk/ ] - I 'see' --> "Account Queued" and other stuff

Who the heck is General Failure and why is he reading my harddisk?
 
UNIX really is user friendly... it's just picky about who its friends are.


#7 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 28 December 2016 - 07:57 PM

Well, on Stevie, honeywebph.tk showed /home/feeldumb/honeywebph/www/index.html, with

/home/feeldumb/honeywebph/www as the root of that website, and I could put programs and other stuff in /home/feeldumb/honeywebph that people could not get to just using their browser.

 

 

 

On Johnny, with cpanel version 60, I cannot seem to remove the public_html part of the filename, either with an alias, or an addon domain. I removed the addon domain, and created honeywebph.t as an alias, since that is what the documantation seemed to think was "parked". But that seems to point to

/home/feeldumb/public_html and does not seem to allow me to edit that.

 

So now what do I do?

 

I do not want my 4 websites to be subdomains, because then all the files become part of

"http://feeldumb.heliohost.org/". They were not that way on Stevie, but the cpanel version 60 does not let me make an addon domain without a subdomain.

 

 

Well, I removed the alias, and put back the addon, The addon documentation "https://documentatio...s/Addon Domains" seems to say you can change the directory it goes to.

 

To choose a document root other than the automatically populated value, manually enter the directory name in the Document Root text box.

 

However, I cannot create an addon domain without something entered into the subdomain field (not true when I did this on Stevie, years ago), and it always adds "public_html" to my document root.

 

Anyone know how I fix this? Before I add my other 3 websites back?

 

Oh, I looked at that documentation you referenced

("http://wiki.helionet...and_Sub_Domains")

. I said:

 

How can I create a Parked Domain?

After logging into your personal cPanel, click on the 'Parked Domains' button

 

I see no "Parked Domains" button on my cpanel. Where is it on yours?



#8 Byron

Byron

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 6,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 28 December 2016 - 09:09 PM

Parked Domains is now called Aliases at your cPanel.


Heliohost Signup Monitor: https://bybyron.net/helio/sign-up.php


#9 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 29 December 2016 - 12:14 AM

Alias does not allow me to specify root directory for URL.



#10 Byron

Byron

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 6,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 29 December 2016 - 02:12 AM

Alias does not allow me to specify root directory for URL.

Is this for a Addon Domain?


Heliohost Signup Monitor: https://bybyron.net/helio/sign-up.php


#11 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,642 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 29 December 2016 - 04:02 AM

Alias does not specify a root directory because it is always going to be the same as your main domain.

#12 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 29 December 2016 - 08:07 AM

So I need to use addon, but cpanel version 60 does not allow me to create or edit an addon and not enter subdomain, or remove public_html from the root directory.

 

On Stevie, years ago, I created addons without entering anything in the subdomain field, and could enter what I wanted as the root directory.

 

So what can I do to get my websites to work the way they did on Stevie?



According to the cpanel version 90 documentation:

from :

https://documentatio...s/Addon Domains

 

When you create an addon domain in the cPanel interface, the system automatically creates a subdomain. To alter or delete the subdomain after you create it, you may alter or delete the information that the addon domain's website displays.

Note:

The system stores and displays the addon domain's traffic statistics as part of the subdomain's traffic statistics.

 

 

However, it is not very specific about how, exactly, you can alter or delete the information that the addon domain's website displays.



#13 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,642 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 29 December 2016 - 04:27 PM

Cpanel has always created a subdomain with each addon domain.

#14 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Support Admin
  • 5,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 29 December 2016 - 04:33 PM

 

I do not want my 4 websites to be subdomains, because then all the files become part of

"http://feeldumb.heliohost.org/". They were not that way on Stevie, but the cpanel version 60 does not let me make an addon domain without a subdomain.

 

Googling suggests the fact it allowed this may actually have been a bug in an old version of cPanel.

 

As Krydos said, the behavior you're seeing is by design. The subdomain is required. My account on Stevie had a bunch of subdomains exactly because of this. If you're really worried about people using the subdomain to access the content, you can always write scripts to detect it and redirect them to the proper domain...



#15 IFeelStupid

IFeelStupid

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 29 December 2016 - 10:26 PM

So I cannot have /home/feeldumb/honeywebph/www as the root directory for honeywebph.tk on Johnny, this is what you are telling me? Or use directory /home/feeldumb/honeywebph for files used by the website that are not accessable to browsers going to honeywebph.tk?

 

I would like to refer you to our discussion when I first set this up.

 

http://www.helionet....dumb#entry91938






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users