Jump to content


Photo

Programming


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 AverageJoe

AverageJoe

    I'm just better than you!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 October 2007 - 11:41 PM

Do any of you guys program? If so, what particular field?

I use c++, and like to make games.

Joe
Want a truely open source os? Try Debian.
Get the best web browser around-Firefox.

#2 slaver89

slaver89

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 November 2007 - 09:42 AM

QUOTE(awsomejoe23 @ Oct 14 2007, 11:41 PM) View Post
Do any of you guys program? If so, what particular field?

I use c++, and like to make games.

Joe


I use javascript and java, i mainly create my Apps for websites, i have only done one game, but enjoy creating a javascript based web page. I tried c++, but lost interest, tried visual basic but it seemed the same so i went back to scripting with java.. So my main programming skills are in java and javascript.. happy.gif

The future holds what you seek

#3 Kelso

Kelso

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 118 posts

Posted 10 November 2007 - 08:53 PM

I've done a lot across the board, but mostly Ruby/Rails. So I'm really disappointed that Helio doesn't support it...
My website is Fat Lotus.com. Hope to see you there!

#4 rct

rct

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:england

Posted 07 January 2008 - 10:02 PM

I mostly make websites but sometimes programs and games. VB is good because you can do all three with the same language

#5 awesomegamer

awesomegamer

    Rank X Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 09 January 2008 - 09:12 PM

C++ and when I was like 12, GM
I use html and php on he internet mostly.
djbob has bought me 4 domain names in the past 2 years...
I owe him like a Snickers® bar or something...

#6 teh silly

teh silly

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:candyland

Posted 12 January 2008 - 11:38 AM

I'm a fan of the big three C's. I have experience in VB, ASP, PHP, Java, Perl, a little Python, and stuff like that. Oh yeah, don't forget QBASIC. laugh.gif
In fact, I just got off an 8-hour or so C/C++ spree on compilers and remain too wired from energy drinks to go to bed. dry.gif

I like workin' on games, web stuff when I have time (almost never), random tools, and, most recently, compilers.

#7 mafia-thug

mafia-thug

    Rank II Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

Posted 12 January 2008 - 08:28 PM

Well i use mc codes to make games like Mafia Warriors.

#8 Tbone

Tbone

    Rank IV Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 13 January 2008 - 03:19 AM

QUOTE(mafia-thug @ Jan 12 2008, 03:28 PM) View Post
Well i use mc codes to make games like Mafia Warriors.


MC codes? Never heard of it ohmy.gif

I signed up for mafia wars btw.. and I like it biggrin.gif

I would love to know where to learn that type of code and how to make a game like that! Would you mind explaining/telling me where to go to learn?
There may be some helions in it wink.gif

#9 Godhand

Godhand

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL

Posted 05 February 2008 - 04:22 AM

QUOTE(mafia-thug @ Jan 12 2008, 02:28 PM) View Post
Well i use mc codes to make games like Mafia Warriors.

Firstly you didn't make it you either bought it from www.monocountry.com (mccodes.com's game). Which would mean it was programed by 'dabs'. Oh and looking at your register your site just got jacked. this is the error output
CODE
Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Access denied for user 'mafia'@'localhost' (using password: YES) in /home/mafia/public_html/class/class_db_mysql.php on line 48
FATAL ERROR: Could not connect to database on localhost (Access denied for user 'mafia'@'localhost' (using password: YES))
And well how to fix- change your config.php to crunch to the right information. And another thing you need to do is make sure you deleted installer.php or c modded it down to 0 0 0. Oh and one other thing is there is no real copyright on mccodes except if you are using lite. Even then lite is given away for free. Although judging by the error output I dare say you are running mccodes version 2.

#10 ShannenName

ShannenName

    Rank IV Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NSW, Australia
  • Interests:http://www.explosm.net/, I love reading their comics

Posted 05 February 2008 - 08:54 AM

He IS running McCode v2, I know because there is no folder named /class in any other versions.
I would say that error occurred because he has edited that file (class/class_db_mysql.php).
If you need free mods for the game visit http://www.criminale...orums/index.php and go to Game Modifications --> Free Game Modifications and look for v2 game mods or v1/Lite and then convert them into v2!



#11 Godhand

Godhand

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL

Posted 06 February 2008 - 01:34 AM

QUOTE(ShannenName @ Feb 5 2008, 02:54 AM) View Post
He IS running McCode v2, I know because there is no folder named /class in any other versions.
I would say that error occurred because he has edited that file (class/class_db_mysql.php).
If you need free mods for the game visit http://www.criminale...orums/index.php and go to Game Modifications --> Free Game Modifications and look for v2 game mods or v1/Lite and then convert them into v2!

I *know* that error output. It is not that file. It has happened on my game that runs mccodes. Simply put someone sql injected the site. And if it was a stolen version the likely hood is that it doesn't have all the secured features that v2 has. Yes v2 has exploits BUT they are limited and can be coded around to work. That ERROR means his config.php file is not the right password. I bet if he checks for registered users someone named Goldenzero registered. That or he ticked off the wrong coders. laugh.gif Plus what the heck is he doing running $300 codes on a free host anyways? I mean seriously mccodes can get over 3gb of bandwidth in a month. I know for a while mine was getting about 4GB/month but I found a lot of players were cheating so I had to ban about half the players.

#12 ShannenName

ShannenName

    Rank IV Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NSW, Australia
  • Interests:http://www.explosm.net/, I love reading their comics

Posted 06 February 2008 - 03:42 AM

CODE
I *know* that error output. It is not that file.

I know that error as well and not just because I have my sql injected site but because I have changed settings in class/class_db_mysql.php or as you said config.php but I agree with everything else that you have said



#13 Godhand

Godhand

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL

Posted 06 February 2008 - 05:55 AM

The error output SHOWS that the config file is wrong. Because it shows it is using the password in config.php but not acknowledging the password in config.php is right. For example you make something ip sensitive. Your host gets knocked out due to a power outage. Your ip then gets denied wherever was ip sensitive but it will say the file does not exhist. As for why- it isn't your internet isn't working it is just starting information isn't right.. (loosely explaining of course) I know on mine I have a customized error output for that. I made it so if theres an error there I simply know that it is wrong password.

#14 ShannenName

ShannenName

    Rank IV Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NSW, Australia
  • Interests:http://www.explosm.net/, I love reading their comics

Posted 06 February 2008 - 06:59 AM

Add my msn it is shannen_name@hotmail.com



#15 Godhand

Godhand

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL

Posted 08 February 2008 - 06:21 AM

My msn is being stupid or I would. But I did message you my msn address.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users