Jump to content


Photo

HelioMine Beta


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#16 qsgt

qsgt

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 November 2017 - 11:34 PM

If you guy's are still looking for tester's I'm happy to help in whatever way I can but I'd have to check the details you PM me to see if I'm comfortable with whatever it is you'll have me doing. Can run on either Win 8.1 or Win 10.

 

qsgt  



#17 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 November 2017 - 11:46 PM

If you guy's are still looking for tester's I'm happy to help in whatever way I can but I'd have to check the details you PM me to see if I'm comfortable with whatever it is you'll have me doing. Can run on either Win 8.1 or Win 10.

Check your PM.

#18 qsgt

qsgt

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2017 - 01:19 AM

So, I managed to install the program and let it through my anti-virus program (It would be great if you could get the installer signed) and I have let my computer running. I have had the popup that says mining has started but it's been frozen with the copying assignment dialog box for hours. Also, I have two RGSBroker console windows open and I can't close any of them.
 
Screenshot here for 24 hours 
 
qsgt



#19 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2017 - 01:24 AM

(It would be great if you could get the installer signed)

We looked in to this quite a bit, and it costs a minimum of $75 per year to sign software. As soon as we're making more than $75 per year using this new system we'll consider it. This software is supposed to earn us money not lose even more. Sorry.

Thanks for helping to test this out by the way! Finding all these bugs when only half a dozen people are using it is much better than having 200 people yelling about how it doesn't work and getting frustrated with the whole thing.

#20 qsgt

qsgt

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2017 - 01:24 AM

This software is supposed to earn us money not lose even more. Sorry.

 

 

Fair enough. I completely understand any ideas on how I can close the broker windows?



#21 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2017 - 01:28 AM

Open task manager, click the processes tab, scroll down to find it, highlight it, and click "end task". That should get it shut down.

#22 qsgt

qsgt

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2017 - 01:29 AM

Won't that stop the mining process though?



#23 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 9,565 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 22 November 2017 - 02:27 AM

The assignment hung while extracting. That progress bar should appear for a few seconds, then disappear and a bunch of console messages should appear in the broker window. That happened to me once as well...turns out that my AV was causing it when it tried to stop that assignment installer from extracting the stuff inside (i.e. it was trying to clean it up before it finished being created, and hosed it).

 

If you can't get rid of those windows, just reboot. Once your PC comes up again, manually start mining. I have you on a different assignment now anyway, so the freeze issue should be fixed (I've had a few people with the assignment shown in that picture have issues with it, assuming you have a 64-bit OS, the new assignment is faster and more compatible).


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#24 Bailey

Bailey

    Rank VIII Member

  • Web Developer
  • 755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Coding, duh..

Posted 22 November 2017 - 06:27 AM

(Off topic)

Wolstech, the " ' " are deleted along with " because they use the new ASCII character, if you hold down on the character on your iPad keyboard you should see a straight/ vertical version of the character, use that one.

I've been on HelioHost for a little while now and have developed some of the web services. I use PHP, JavaScript, CSS, HTML, Python & more to develop my websites and apps over at Bailey.guru.
I maintain the wiki, GitHub and the Discord server along with other projects located on GitHub.


#25 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 9,565 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 22 November 2017 - 09:45 PM

@Bailey: Your numbers show you're not producing anything with any assignment...usually an indication your PC ran out of memory. Can you restart your computer when you get a chance? 


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#26 Bailey

Bailey

    Rank VIII Member

  • Web Developer
  • 755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Coding, duh..

Posted 22 November 2017 - 10:31 PM

My computer hasnt been online but Ill run the program manually again for you tomorrow, its currently 10 and Im too tired. Also, its a laptop so it wont be on all the time but Ill try and make sure for testing purposes that it is.

@wolstech, It should be working now.


I've been on HelioHost for a little while now and have developed some of the web services. I use PHP, JavaScript, CSS, HTML, Python & more to develop my websites and apps over at Bailey.guru.
I maintain the wiki, GitHub and the Discord server along with other projects located on GitHub.


#27 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 9,565 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 22 November 2017 - 10:44 PM

It shows you started it but that your output rates are 0. One assignment keeps stopping due to lack of resources, and the other simply doesnt produce output, which means you either have too much open, or your PC is too old to run it properly. When you get a chance, can you post the specifications of the PC?

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#28 Bailey

Bailey

    Rank VIII Member

  • Web Developer
  • 755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Coding, duh..

Posted 22 November 2017 - 10:55 PM

Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4030U CPU @ 1.90GHz
RAM: 8.00 GB

Windows 10 Home Edition, (Windows Insider Preview) Version 1709, OS Build 16299.15

And I do have a lot of programs running including Visual Studio Code which takes up a lot of RAM and Crome which also takes up a big chunk of RAM however I cant close these as Im in the middle of a project (re-coding https://Bailey.cf with Django) and Ill probably loose my place if I close them however my command line and server arent running so they arent taking up any computing power.

I've been on HelioHost for a little while now and have developed some of the web services. I use PHP, JavaScript, CSS, HTML, Python & more to develop my websites and apps over at Bailey.guru.
I maintain the wiki, GitHub and the Discord server along with other projects located on GitHub.


#29 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,316 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2017 - 10:59 PM

@bailey, right click the tray icon, and go to settings. On the statistics page type Bailey in the box labeled username. That way your statistics get attributed to you. Right now it looks like you're mining anonymously. When we start doing rewards for mining you'll need to have your username there to get any credit.

#30 Bailey

Bailey

    Rank VIII Member

  • Web Developer
  • 755 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Coding, duh..

Posted 22 November 2017 - 11:12 PM

They do not work because I was put on older software or something due to a glitch. :/

I've been on HelioHost for a little while now and have developed some of the web services. I use PHP, JavaScript, CSS, HTML, Python & more to develop my websites and apps over at Bailey.guru.
I maintain the wiki, GitHub and the Discord server along with other projects located on GitHub.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users