Jump to content


Photo

[HH#587659] =?utf-8?Q?Subdomain_path_didn=E2=80=99t_change_?=


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#16 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 9,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 07 December 2018 - 02:04 AM

I just realized you're using cloudflare. You need to set your name servers to ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org before your domain will work. Once the domain works, you can set CF up again and let it copy the working Tommy settings.

 

Also, the domain is already added to your account for you. Both the ibrahim3.heliohost.org and afwpe.tk domains will simply show the same content.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#17 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 December 2018 - 09:09 AM

Oh thanks a lot! I was wondering why my domain was redirecting to someone el=
se=E2=80=99s website.

Quick question: does tommy have a different version of cpanel? Since some ic=
ons look different and the file manager looks a bit older. (Just wondering)=
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#18 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 December 2018 - 09:26 AM

I just got CF sorted out. I=E2=80=99ll upload my forum and db in about 30 mi=
ns and try my luck this time.=
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#19 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 9,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 07 December 2018 - 10:40 AM

Yes it does, Tommy's cpanel is nearly 2 years old. Ricky's is a few months newer than tommy, and Johnny's build is from a month ago. We don't update it unless there's an issue forcing us to, because all of our custom stuff breaks if we do, then we have to spend several days fixing it all.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#20 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 December 2018 - 11:13 AM

It works!!!!!!
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#21 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 9,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 07 December 2018 - 12:12 PM

Great to hear! 

 

Please let us know if you need anything else


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#22 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 08 December 2018 - 01:42 PM

One of the extensions in flarum let=E2=80=99s you install other extensions w=
ithout need ssh access. However, it does that using cron jobs and requires i=
t=E2=80=99s cron to be setup to run every minute. This is obviously far more=
than the 2 per day limit. So I tried using cron-job.org, but for some reaso=
n, it just wasn=E2=80=99t working. Is there any limitation that exists which=
stops cron-job.org of running cron jobs instead of running them directly fr=
om the cpanel?

Thanks=
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#23 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 08 December 2018 - 04:40 PM

To add on:

The way this would=E2=80=99ve been done by ssh is by using composer (compose=
r.org). However, using composer has an advantage over just using the extensi=
on i was talking about that installs other extensions. Since that extension c=
an=E2=80=99t be used to update the forum, only way is with composer. I usual=
ly download the files of my forum, run composer locally, then upload them ba=
ck. However, this is too much of a pain when it comes to extensions as they=E2=
=80=99re updated very frequently and sometimes i need something quick, so th=
e download-run locally-upload method just won=E2=80=99t cut it. =
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#24 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,166 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 December 2018 - 07:05 PM

We offer 2 types of cron jobs: Internal cron jobs that you can create through cpanel and are limited to 2 per day, and external cron jobs that we can set up for you and can run as often as once every 5 minutes. For an external cron job you need to have your cron script accessible to a web browser such as domain.heliohost.org/cron.php. Just let us know the URL and the frequency if you want an external cron set up.

#25 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 09 December 2018 - 04:51 AM

I have no clue whether a once per 5 minutes frequency would work. I have my c=
ron script accessible at https://afwpe.tk/bazaarcron.txt . I=E2=80=99ve alre=
ady setup an external cron using cron-job.org but for some reason it=E2=80=99=
s not working. Any clue as to why that=E2=80=99s the case?=
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#26 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,166 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 December 2018 - 05:03 AM

Well, that text file contains a command that you could run on the command line, but it won't work as an external cron because text file aren't executable. Is there a flarum cron path that ends in .php perhaps?

#27 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 09 December 2018 - 05:11 AM

PGRpdiBkaXI9ImF1dG8iPkkgd2FzIHBsYXlpbmcgYXJvdW5kIHdpdGggaXQsIHRoZSBvcmlnaW5h
bCBjcm9uIHN0YXJ0cyB3aXRoIHBocCBub3QgY3VybC4gST9sbCByZXR1cm4gaXQgdG8gdGhhdC4g
UGxlYXNlIGhhdmUgYSBsb29rIG5vdy48L2Rpdj48ZGl2IGRpcj0iYXV0byI+PGJyPjwvZGl2Pjxk
aXYgZGlyPSJhdXRvIj4oST9tIGFsc28gd3JpdGluZyB0aGlzIGZyb20gYSBkaWZmZXJlbnQgZW1h
aWwgY2xpZW50LCBsZXQ/cyBzZWUgaWYgdGhpcyBnZXRzIHJpZCBvZiB0aG9zZSBhbm5veWluZyB3
ZWlyZCBjaGFyYWN0ZXJzKTwvZGl2Pg==

Decoded:

I was playing around with it, the original cron starts with php not curl. I?ll return it to that. Please have a look now. I?m also writing this from a different email client, let?s see if this gets rid of those annoying weird characters)

Edited by Krydos, 09 December 2018 - 05:45 AM.
decoded

This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#28 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 09 December 2018 - 05:22 AM

Im having trouble getting my emails to show up on the forum.
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#29 ibrahim3

ibrahim3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 December 2018 - 05:23 AM

Im so sorry about that, was trying to use a different email client to see if it fixes the weird character issue, and it just made it worse. And now for some weird reason, my emails aren’t received by the forum anymore.

Here is what i was trying to say:

I was playing around with it, the original cron starts with php not curl. Ill return it to that. Please have a look now.

#30 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 4,589 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 09 December 2018 - 05:33 AM

Im so sorry about that, was trying to use a different email client to see if=
it fixes the weird character issue, and it just made it worse.

Here is what i was trying to say:

I was playing around with it, the original cron starts with php not curl. Il=
l return it to that. Please have a look now.=
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users