Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Enabling FFMpeg and FFMprobe


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 youvue

youvue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 January 2019 - 12:12 AM

Hello, I was wondering if FFMpeg and FFMprobe could be enabled on my account? I read somewhere that it is enabled for Tommy servers and my website is on Tommy.



#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 10,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 January 2019 - 03:04 AM

What version of php do you need it enabled on?

Also, be aware that using ffmpeg has been historically known to cause high load suspensions. Converting videos uses a massive amount of resources, which slows everyone else's site down. Use too many and you'll end up suspended for load. We generally recommend not doing video conversion here.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#3 youvue

youvue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 January 2019 - 03:40 AM

i believe i am using PHP Version 5.6.38.



#4 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 10,752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 24 January 2019 - 04:19 AM

Let's see what Krydos can do for you.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#5 youvue

youvue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 January 2019 - 03:17 PM

If it helps, the website i want it on is http://funnybone.heliohost.org/



#6 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 18,362 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2019 - 06:48 PM

FFmpeg and FFprobe are already both installed on Tommy.

#7 youvue

youvue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 January 2019 - 09:29 PM

How do i enable it then? like what path is it under?


Edited by youvue, 25 January 2019 - 09:33 PM.


#8 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 18,362 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2019 - 09:37 PM

I don't know what you mean by enable? They are both executable files on the system located at
# which ffmpeg
/usr/bin/ffmpeg

# ffmpeg -version
ffmpeg version 2.8.15 Copyright (c) 2000-2018 the FFmpeg developers
built with gcc 4.8.5 (GCC) 20150623 (Red Hat 4.8.5-28)

# which ffprobe
/usr/bin/ffprobe

# ffprobe -version
ffprobe version 2.8.15 Copyright (c) 2007-2018 the FFmpeg developers
built with gcc 4.8.5 (GCC) 20150623 (Red Hat 4.8.5-28)


#9 youvue

youvue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 January 2019 - 09:59 PM

huh weird, i set the paths correctly but in the end it says that ffmpeg and ffmprobe cannot be found.



#10 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 18,362 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2019 - 10:59 PM

At https://clipbucket.c...t-installation/ it says

2. PHP with Background Processing and Exec Enabled

That probably means it's trying to use the php function exec() which is disabled for security reasons on shared hosting plans. Perhaps a VPS would be a better way to host this site because you'd be able to use exec() https://www.heliohost.org/vps/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users