Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] server stopped working


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 hauffman

hauffman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 April 2019 - 01:32 AM

Hi, my page is not working, i already checked if my domain provider is well set up and it seems to be alrigth, i pinged the site with CMD on windows and it was pinged to the server ip adress, i am concern if i need to put any dns register, it was working but is not working anymore.

 

 

I need help



#2 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,834 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 April 2019 - 01:51 AM

Your forum username and email address don't match any hosting accounts in our system. Are you talking about the account hauff maybe?

#3 hauffman

hauffman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 April 2019 - 02:28 AM

yes, that is correct



#4 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 17,834 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 April 2019 - 02:32 AM

Your domain http://hauffmannautomation.com/ isn't hosted with us. To host a domain with us set your nameservers to ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org.

#5 hauffman

hauffman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 April 2019 - 02:37 AM

already have the nameservers updated,  is there any dns register i need to set up on cpanel?



#6 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 10,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 18 April 2019 - 03:01 AM

Nope. As long as the domain is on your account, our server takes care of all of that. All you have to do is set the nameservers.

As of now, they're still showing another hosting company. I'm not sure if there's an issue with your registrar or if they simply haven't propagated yet. This is what we see: https://bybyron.net/...tion.com&rec=NS

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#7 hauffman

hauffman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 April 2019 - 02:22 AM

hi,  

 

it is already updated but still not working, i already checked the dsn in the page you just privide.



#8 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 10,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 19 April 2019 - 04:19 AM

There's something wrong with that particular domain in our system. It will not let me set it as the main domain....WHM keeps throwing a bunch of API errors when I attempt to change it. As a result, your domain is now an Alias on your account instead, with your main domain set to http://hauffmannauto...n.heliohost.org (you can just ignore this domain). 

 

Your domain is now working: http://hauffmannautomation.com/


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.

Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users