Jump to content


Photo

[Answered] Changing from custom domain to heliohost.org subdomain

domain account

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 swtester

swtester

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Interests:Software Testing, Digital Accessibility, Software Development, Internet Privacy, Python

Posted 06 July 2019 - 03:33 PM

I currently have a custom domain (RussellJQA.site) associated with my account (login: swtester) on Tommy.
 
That domain will expire on July 17, and I will not be renewing it. I would like change to using a heliohost.org subdomain (RussellJ.heliohost.org  -- which doesn't yet exist) instead.
 
To do so, is what I need to do:
1. Change my main domain to RussellJ.heliohost.org using the main domain change script at http://www.heliohost...scripts/domain/
2. Copy my desired content to RussellJ.heliohost.org
(I have local copies of all of my current site's content, but will be changing it anyway.)
 
Thanks.
 
- Russell Johnson


#2 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 06 July 2019 - 03:40 PM

Not quite. Using the script u can't change to a heliohost.org subdomain. An administrator will have to manually set that up for you.

Rest of it is correct.

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#3 flazepe

flazepe

    Rank VIII Member

  • Moderators
  • 701 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 July 2019 - 03:50 PM

@swtester: Correct. As for the files, you can just put them in the public_html folder.

@sohamb03: N O P E.

#4 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 06 July 2019 - 04:04 PM

But flazepe wolstech had to manually do it for me when I too changed. Want able to do it the way he said.

EDIT: Oh God! I again forgot I'm on Johnny and he's on Tommy.😛

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#5 swtester

swtester

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Interests:Software Testing, Digital Accessibility, Software Development, Internet Privacy, Python

Posted 15 July 2019 - 12:46 PM

Thanks for your repies @flazepe and @sohamb03. Sorry I took so long to reply. I've been largely offline the past few weeks.

I just put in my domain name change request.

Thanks.

- Russell J.

 

 

@swtester: Correct. As for the files, you can just put them in the public_html folder.

@sohamb03: N O P E.


Thank you.
 

  Russell J. (russelljswtester@gmail.com)
  Test Strategist (Context-Driven Software Tester)
  Western Pennsylvania (USA)

 


#6 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 15 July 2019 - 01:20 PM

Based on what I see here https://www.heliohos...tus/?u=swtester your main domain is successfully changed.

However it's queued for now and you need to wait till it's active.

EDIT: Your domain is live now.

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#7 swtester

swtester

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Interests:Software Testing, Digital Accessibility, Software Development, Internet Privacy, Python

Posted 09 September 2019 - 12:15 PM

My belated thanks, @sohamb03! 


Thank you.
 

  Russell J. (russelljswtester@gmail.com)
  Test Strategist (Context-Driven Software Tester)
  Western Pennsylvania (USA)

 


#8 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 09 September 2019 - 02:52 PM

Hey your always welcome. However, I'm afraid you were on Tommy. You must have already read that Tommy's being rebuilt due to a recent crash. Hence it's formatted and all accounts in it are gone.

Go to https://www.heliohost.org/backup and download your backup with your previous Tommy credentials. Now what you can do is wait for Tommy to come back and create an account again.

Otherwise you can temporarily create an account on Ricky which can be moved to Tommy after he's back. If you're a donor is your transaction ID and you can receive an invite. Otherwise consider signing up at midnight UTC when the registrations open up.

But first you must request a main domain cleanup before you can create your account.

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#9 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 10,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 11 September 2019 - 11:15 AM

The main domain script will work to set a heliohost.org subdomain. That's provided it works at all (it has a high failure rate, usually due to server load, and until recently, it also didn't work for anybody on Johnny due to an API issue).


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#10 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 15 September 2019 - 09:47 PM

The main domain script will work to set a heliohost.org subdomain. That's provided it works at all (it has a high failure rate, usually due to server load, and until recently, it also didn't work for anybody on Johnny due to an API issue).

Will that apply for people running on Ricky? He currently has, as of 5:47pm, a 22.33 server load.


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Don't ask me when Tommy will be back up, but will be up for sure this month.


#11 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 16 September 2019 - 06:59 AM

Wolstech means it for every server. Anyways it doesn't work at all for Johnny. It might work for the others provided, you're lucky enough to request the change at a point the server isn't overloaded.

Sayan Bhattacharyya





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users