Jump to content


Photo

[HH#451823] Site not working


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 5,410 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 20 October 2019 - 03:46 PM

Username: vicky9, Server: Johnny, Main domain: vicky9.heliohost.org

Dear Heliohost team

I'm a new free user and recently created an account to Johny server.
I have my own domain (Namecheap) and set the nameservers to be
ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org. It's been more than 48 hours but
the site does not work.
Any advice?
Thank you in advance

Vicky
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#2 vanisk

vanisk

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tamil Nadu, India

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:04 PM

http://vicky9.heliohost.org/ is working fine for me. Please try clearing your cache and try again.


Edited by vanisk, 20 October 2019 - 04:08 PM.

2B | !2B


#3 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 5,410 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:16 PM

Hello Vanisk
Sorry i did not make it clear maybe
My website is cyprusfriendly.com and i changed the servers from my
Namecheap account.
In other cases i don't have to do anything. Just wait for the migration.
Do i have to transfer the files somehow?

???? ???, 20 ??? 2019 ???? 7:04 ?.?., ?/? Heliohost Support <
support@heliohost.org> ??????:

> http://vicky9.heliohost.org/ is working fine for me. Please try
> clearing your cache and try again.
>
> You may view the status of your ticket by visiting:
>
> https://www.helionet...showtopic=37405
>
> Thank you,
> Heliohost support
> https://www.heliohost.org/
> https://www.helionet.org/
>
>
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#4 vanisk

vanisk

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tamil Nadu, India

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:23 PM

1) Did you add the domain in Cpanel? (Addon Domain)

2) Yes, Please upload the files in public_html (if its your main domain) or its corresponding folder if its addon domain


2B | !2B


#5 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VIII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:31 PM

@vanisk: Yes he's added the domain in cPanel and is domain is currently queued for creation.

@Vicky: Your website should be live within a few hours, with the next Apache restart on Johnny.

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#6 HelioHost

HelioHost

    Announcements

  • Moderators
  • 5,410 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:35 PM

1)No I haven't done that. I just did after you advised.
2) I will read the documentation about the transfer to see what FTP to use
and if i need help i will reply to you again.
Thank you very much

???? ???, 20 ??? 2019 ???? 7:23 ?.?., ?/? Heliohost Support <
support@heliohost.org> ??????:

> 1) Did you add the domain in Cpanel? (Addon Domain)
> 2) Yes, Please upload the files in public_html (if its your main domain)
> or its corresponding folder if its addon domain
>
> You may view the status of your ticket by visiting:
>
> https://www.helionet...showtopic=37405
>
> Thank you,
> Heliohost support
> https://www.heliohost.org/
> https://www.helionet.org/
>
>
This is an unmonitored account for announcements only.
Wiki | Facebook | Twitter
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 flazepe

flazepe

    Rank IX Member

  • Moderators
  • 962 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:36 PM

Your domain will work after less than an hour. After that period of time, please clear your cache.



#8 vicky9

vicky9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 October 2019 - 04:43 PM

Thank you all for your answers



#9 vicky9

vicky9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 October 2019 - 09:01 PM

Hello again

I still don't have access to my website

I also added the ssl certificate -let's encrypt, but when you visit the site it shows up alert message that indicates absence of ssl

https://cyprusfriendly.com

I'm on Johny server and read this on the forum ''SSL does work on Johnny if a user provides their own certs''.

What does this mean? What can i do more?


Edited by vicky9, 20 October 2019 - 09:07 PM.


#10 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 11,018 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 21 October 2019 - 12:36 AM

SSL takes a few hours to start working after you install the certificates.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users