Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Queued: snowm


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 07 November 2019 - 04:51 PM

Greetings HelioNet!

I have recently changed my website domain due to my ISP charging too much to snowm.heliohost.org.

I have tried clearing cache and still does not work.

 

Username: snowm

Server: Tommy

Website: snowm.heliohost.org


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce


#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 11,018 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 07 November 2019 - 05:46 PM

I'm not sure what's wrong with this. The first attempt likely failed due to existing DNS entries:

(XID 2az9qh) A DNS entry for “snowm.heliohost.org” already exists. You must remove this DNS entry from this server or all servers in the DNS cluster to proceed.

I cleaned up snowm.heliohost.org then manually changed your domain again. It's now showing correctly in WHM (the first time it didn't change), but now even after two Apache restarts, a cache clear, and an incognito window, it's still queued...

 

Time for Krydos to look at it.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#3 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VIII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:22 PM

TBH his domain isn't loading at all for me, forget the Queued page. It just won't load anyways.

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#4 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:26 PM

TBH his domain isn't loading at all for me, forget the Queued page. It just won't load anyways.

It does say queued.

EDIT: Can't upload the screenshot because it has a blacklisted extension.


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce


#5 vanisk

vanisk

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tamil Nadu, India

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:30 PM

It does say queued.

 

 

 

I agree. 

ca71d66118bc5273040e567c323df25c.jpg


2B | !2B


#6 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 18,843 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:53 PM

Your domain is working, but your wordpress install immediately redirects you to wcats.tk. You need to edit the wordpress config to reflect the domain change, or better yet delete wordpress entirely.

#7 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 07 November 2019 - 07:03 PM

Your domain is working, but your wordpress install immediately redirects you to wcats.tk. You need to edit the wordpress config to reflect the domain change, or better yet delete wordpress entirely.

I removed the wordpress, still to no avail.

Can you please try restarting apache. Sorry to pull your hair out krydos.


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce


#8 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 18,843 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 November 2019 - 07:05 PM

Restarting apache isn't going to clear your browser cache.
74967e486e069f231df9e0191540e86e.png

#9 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 07 November 2019 - 07:12 PM

Oh you got it! Thanks.

Let me try on my end...


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce


#10 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 07 November 2019 - 07:30 PM

Looks like I got to reboot the modem. Seems to be that the queued screen still shows.


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce


#11 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 07 November 2019 - 08:10 PM

UPDATE: Reset modem to no avail. Will try back in about a few hours.  :wacko:


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce


#12 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 11,018 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 07 November 2019 - 08:16 PM

Someone has a stale cache or possibly stale DNS records. At work, I see a queued page for your site, but on a VPN to my home network, I see a directory listing...

 

Also, my job does not cache content internally (we do cache DNS, but the records served are not stale according nslookup).


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#13 snowm

snowm

    Rank III Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Erwin, NC
  • Interests:Computers, education, travel, and real estate.

Posted 08 November 2019 - 05:54 PM

Working now. Thanks!

Seems to be that I had to change DNS.


Certified Microsoft Office Specialist for PowerPoint and Word 2013.

Follow Me On Twitter

@MonaghanBryce





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users