Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Cannot add domain name from external registrar


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 hoftun

hoftun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 November 2019 - 10:16 PM

Hi.

I'm trying to add my "hoftun.net" domain name to my hoftun.heliohost.org site.
I've added your ns1 and ns2 to the registrar.

But I don't understand what I'm supposed to do here to add it.
Trying to add it as an alias, but get this message:
 

 There was an error when the system attempted to create the alias. Park::park failed: (XID zq6qhk) Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.

 

Please advice.

Br.
Lars Martin



#2 Byron

Byron

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 8,711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 30 November 2019 - 12:49 AM

hoftun.net is still not showing our nameservers. Give it 24 hours and then try adding it again.

 

https://bybyron.net/...ftun.net&rec=NS



#3 hoftun

hoftun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 09:53 AM

Hmm.
What have I not done right? Or is it something I have not done?

All other whois searches show the heliohost nameservers as ns on hoftun.net.

 

I get a error message at my registrar saying something like "The nameserver ns1.heliohost.org does not answer authoritatively on lookups for the zone hoftun.net"  (translated from norwegian.

 

https://domene.shop/...name=hoftun.net



#4 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank VIII Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 801 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Web Designing

Posted 01 December 2019 - 09:57 AM

Did you try adding it rn?

Sayan Bhattacharyya


#5 hoftun

hoftun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 10:53 AM

Still same error when trying to add as alias.



#6 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 11,180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 01 December 2019 - 11:55 AM

A Whois response and an actual dns response are two separate things. They can say whatever they want on the Whois, but unless dns actually answers with the NS records, it won’t work.

Your registrar is probably leaving themselves as authoritative and improperly delegating the domain.

Contact them and ask that our NS be made authoritative for the domain and their NS be removed entirely. If they say they can’t, then you’ll need to find a new registrar.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#7 hoftun

hoftun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 12:10 PM

Thanks.
I'll have a go.
 

So there is nothing more I have to do over here, than to add the domain as alias?

 

Thanks for helping me out. Really appreciate it.



#8 Byron

Byron

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 8,711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 01 December 2019 - 12:41 PM

So there is nothing more I have to do over here, than to add the domain as alias?

 

 

Right. Once your domain is showing our nameservers, then you'll add it as an Alias at your cpanel.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users