Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Error the application running on tomcat


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 closer1

closer1

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 13 January 2020 - 05:16 PM

 
The application running on my tomcat server failed, and I tried to find a bug. It seems to be having the same problem as below. Can you please adjust the "maxHeaderCount" value in tomcat server for me. Thanks.
 
[Error guessing]
image.png
 
[Request headers] request via Jquery ajax
imagee93decbdf939aa3f.png
 


#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 11,471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 13 January 2020 - 06:13 PM

Krydos is the one to ask about this.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#3 yashrs

yashrs

    Rank IX Member

  • Moderators
  • 981 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 13 January 2020 - 07:43 PM

Just curious, why do you need 200 headers? I haven't yet seen an application that requires that many number of headers



#4 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 11,471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 13 January 2020 - 07:55 PM

@yashrs: You make a good point...200 is an absurd amount of headers to need for a request. Even 100 is quite ridiculous when you consider a typical page request has <20 entries in the header...I suspect he may need to rewrite his code.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#5 closer1

closer1

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 January 2020 - 02:10 AM

jquey ajax automatically generate. In fact, I only actively sent 4 in headers



#6 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 19,356 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 January 2020 - 05:04 AM

Do you have more than 1 account?



#7 closer1

closer1

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 January 2020 - 06:43 AM

Do you have more than 1 account?

I have an account (somedays) but there may be confusion here because my roommate also has an account (ducquang). My friend registered an account before me. I was introduced from my friend and started from ricky server then switched to tommy server


#8 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 19,356 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 January 2020 - 12:55 AM

Then why did you use his email address to register your account?



#9 closer1

closer1

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 January 2020 - 04:29 AM

Then why did you use his email address to register your account

He registered this account help me. He used his email to sign up, but I knew that the account on the ricky server (when starting to use) couldn't easily register so I used this account without changing anything. After that, I donated to move to a better tommy server.


#10 closer1

closer1

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 January 2020 - 03:37 PM

I fixed this error by changing my code to use axios instead of ajax. Thanks everyone






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users