Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Unable to host my domain on heliohost

Domain issue

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 March 2020 - 04:12 PM

Hi,

For some reason I'm unable to add my own domain to Helio Host even with the fact that I have setup the Name Servers
(ns1.heliohost.org  ns2.heliohost.org), and I waited for more that 48h, still unable to add it.


I've heard that somebody else had the same issue with the same domain provider and he asked for the same thing and you solved the issue.

I kindly request from the stuff admins to add it for me manually. 

If you can help I will send the domain name in PM to you just let me know, the reason for that I'm working on something important
I don't want random visits ..yet, for security reasons since this is a public post I hope you understand.
Thank you very much.



#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 13,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 11 March 2020 - 05:04 PM

I can manually add it for you.

 

If it's supposed to be your main domain or an alias, I only need the name of the domain in question.

 

If you want it listed as an addon domain, you should also create a subdomain on your account, then tell me what you called that subdomain so I can park it on top to make an addon domain.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#3 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 March 2020 - 05:38 PM

I can manually add it for you.

 

If it's supposed to be your main domain or an alias, I only need the name of the domain in question.

 

If you want it listed as an addon domain, you should also create a subdomain on your account, then tell me what you called that subdomain so I can park it on top to make an addon domain.


Hi,

Yes please I would love if you can just add it for me as a main domain. 

I have sent the domain name to you in private message.



#4 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 13,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 11 March 2020 - 06:43 PM

Domain changed.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#5 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 March 2020 - 04:29 PM

Hi, 

Thank you very much.

I waited enough I guess, two days and I didn't start working on my source code yet, this is not gonna work any how,

I even used cloudns.net I had changed my domain name servers successfully to theirs in a couple of seconds its not a host its a free dns manager,

but I don't know why I can't change them to yours.

You would be my savior for real if you can make this domain work.

In case you can't do anything so can I get back my pervious domain because now its seems like I can't use my account for anything.



#6 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 March 2020 - 04:34 PM

What is going on its working now humm....



#7 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 13,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 13 March 2020 - 04:43 PM

It's because of Cloudflare. CF is providing the required DNS so the domain is working. I see a login prompt when I visit it. The server is fully ready to accept requests for the domain, but our DNS servers are not cooperating for some reason so nobody was able to find it.

 

Our name servers have something wrong with them I think. When I query either of them for your domain, I get "query refused", which is an error I've never seen before. I'd normally have Krydos look into this, but since you're using CF it's a moot point anyway.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#8 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 March 2020 - 05:01 PM

It's because of Cloudflare. CF is providing the required DNS so the domain is working. I see a login prompt when I visit it. The server is fully ready to accept requests for the domain, but our DNS servers are not cooperating for some reason so nobody was able to find it.

 

Our name servers have something wrong with them I think. When I query either of them for your domain, I get "query refused", which is an error I've never seen before. I'd normally have Krydos look into this, but since you're using CF it's a moot point anyway.


Yea me too i did not expect this to work at all i just add Cloudflare dns to my domain then i created an A record with my server ip address i also added  HH NS 
i think i should create all the necessary records manually. for example mail.xxx.com , cpanel.xxx.com.



#9 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 13,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 13 March 2020 - 05:08 PM

Correct, you should add all appropriate records. The most important will be the A or CNAME records for mail, www, ftp, and cpanel, and the TXT records for mail (DKIM and SPF). If you use webdisk you'll want to add that one as well. You can take a look in the cPanel zone editor to see what they should be.

 

Keep in mind that if you decide to use subdomains, you'll need to add an A or CNAME record for the new subdomain on CF as well.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#10 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 14 March 2020 - 12:05 PM

Correct, you should add all appropriate records. The most important will be the A or CNAME records for mail, www, ftp, and cpanel, and the TXT records for mail (DKIM and SPF). If you use webdisk you'll want to add that one as well. You can take a look in the cPanel zone editor to see what they should be.

 

Keep in mind that if you decide to use subdomains, you'll need to add an A or CNAME record for the new subdomain on CF as well.

I'm very sorry for spamming you guys with my issues posts.

I'm very thankful for where am I now, I need one last thing from you to get everything up and ready.

I need to change my root directory from:

public_html

To

public_html/public

I tried to do it myself with .htaccess
 

but its dirty trick that can cause errors and issues in the future, not a good idea.


Edited by whisdfkj, 14 March 2020 - 12:09 PM.


#11 flazepe

flazepe

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,908 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 March 2020 - 01:39 PM

As far as I know, that is not possible due to how cPanel is designed. Maybe an admin could change it for you. If not, .htaccess is your best bet.



#12 whisdfkj

whisdfkj

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 15 March 2020 - 04:46 PM

As far as I know, that is not possible due to how cPanel is designed. Maybe an admin could change it for you. If not, .htaccess is your best bet.

should I create another post? seems like the admin cant see this one!.



#13 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 13,561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 15 March 2020 - 08:24 PM

You'd need to make the domain an addon domain if you want to use a folder other than public_html. Since you cannot use our name servers for some reason, you cannot use addon domains.

 

The main domain always points to public_html and cannot be changed.

 

As a result, the answer to your question is simply "you can't."


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users