Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] Suspended: hh_life2

suspended

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 May 2020 - 01:28 PM

Hi !

 

I have account at Ricky under user name life2 and have issue as under :

 

1) I can login to C-panel and can upload files etc. I am trying to migrate my Wordpress Website https://strokesupport.in to Ricky.

 

2) But if I change host file on my computer to point my domain to 64.62.211.134  and enter my domain name ( strokesupport.in ) it takes me to :
https://ricky.helioh...nactivepage.cgi

 

which asks me to renew my account using button provided there.

 

3) But when I try to renew using life2 user name and my password, it says account already active !!

 

Please resolve, thanks much.



#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 14 May 2020 - 01:37 PM

Using the IP address of the server with the host file is not supported. You might be able to get limited functionality by setting your domain as the account's main domain, waiting 2 hours, then try using it that way, but most functionality will not work in this configuration.

For the service to perform properly, you need to actually use a real domain and point it to our name servers (ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org) at the registrar.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#3 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 May 2020 - 01:44 PM

Thank you for your quick reply.

 

I want to change name servers only at a later stage once I am sure that I have migrated properly.  I am using the procedure as provided at :

https://snapcreek.co...wordpress-site/

using the Duplicator plugin

 

Any workaround to achieve my objective as above would be appreciated. Thank you.



#4 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 14 May 2020 - 02:31 PM

To get this working in the meantime for testing, go here and change your main domain to the domain you're putting in your host file: http://heliohost.org.../scripts/domain After that, wait 2 hours, then clear your browser cache and try again.

 

Also, for what it's worth, WordPress is the one program we really love to hate on around here, and will always recommend that people not use. It's poorly written and very insecure by design. As a result, it's a leading cause of performance issues, load suspensions, and even accidental bans (usually when it gets hacked...which is more often than we'd like...with the result generally being a phishing site getting set up).

 

You'll probably need to be on Tommy for decent performance.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#5 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 May 2020 - 02:31 PM

Using the IP address of the server with the host file is not supported. You might be able to get limited functionality by setting your domain as the account's main domain, waiting 2 hours, then try using it that way, but most functionality will not work in this configuration.

For the service to perform properly, you need to actually use a real domain and point it to our name servers (ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org) at the registrar.

 

Thank you for your quick reply.

 

I want to change name servers only at a later stage once I am sure that I have migrated properly.  I am using the procedure as provided at :

https://snapcreek.co...wordpress-site/

using the Duplicator plugin

 

Any workaround to achieve my objective as above would be appreciated. Thank you.

=====

OK - see that you have already answered this...can't see how to delete my reply...

 



#6 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 May 2020 - 02:35 PM

To get this working in the meantime for testing, go here and change your main domain to the domain you're putting in your host file: http://heliohost.org.../scripts/domain After that, wait 2 hours, then clear your browser cache and try again.

 

Also, for what it's worth, WordPress is the one program we really love to hate on around here, and will always recommend that people not use. It's poorly written and very insecure by design. As a result, it's a leading cause of performance issues, load suspensions, and even accidental bans (usually when it gets hacked...which is more often than we'd like...with the result generally being a phishing site getting set up).

 

You'll probably need to be on Tommy for decent performance.

 

Thanks much, will try...can't shift from Wordpress yet since am not a programmer :-( ...can consider shifting to Tommy once I am a bit more comfortable with site migrations etc...how to shift to Tommy ?

 

I hope my website already working at https://strokesupport.in will not be disturbed for other users logging in from their PCs/mobiles ?

Also, do I need to revert to earlier version of hosts file or does line " 64.62.211.134    strokesupport.in " remain there as is ?

 

BTW, what do you suggest if not Wordpress for someone who has only 3-4 posts to write a week probably ..

 

Thanks for all your help !


Edited by life, 14 May 2020 - 02:43 PM.


#7 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 20,221 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 May 2020 - 04:04 AM

Rather than messing around with hosts files, why not just use a free temporary domain like strokesupport.heliohost.org, and then add your real domain as an alias later?

As far as alternatives to Wordpress, we usually recommend Joomla as it's a lot faster, much more secure, more streamlined, uses a lot less memory, and is just about as easy to set up as wordpress is. If you switch to Tommy you could also look into using Ghost which is a pretty cool blogging software built on node.js. We have a guide to get started at https://wiki.helione...tutorials/ghost

#8 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 May 2020 - 05:37 PM

Rather than messing around with hosts files, why not just use a free temporary domain like strokesupport.heliohost.org, and then add your real domain as an alias later?

As far as alternatives to Wordpress, we usually recommend Joomla as it's a lot faster, much more secure, more streamlined, uses a lot less memory, and is just about as easy to set up as wordpress is. If you switch to Tommy you could also look into using Ghost which is a pretty cool blogging software built on node.js. We have a guide to get started at https://wiki.helione...tutorials/ghost

Thanks for your inputs. How do I create this temporary domain ?

 

As of now, following are the steps I have taken :
 

1) Created a Directory named stroke in public_html directory of my hosting ( so full path becomes /home/life2/public_html/stroke)

2) Using Duplicator plugin for Wordpress, created an archive.zip package ( of my existing Wordpress installation ) , uploaded it to the stroke directory above and unzipped the same.

 

3) Changed the main domain at heliohost to strokesupport.in using http://heliohost.org.../scripts/domain

 

4) Added line " 64.62.211.134    strokesupport.in " in the hosts file on my laptop

 

5) Now when I enter strokesupport.in in my Browser ( Chrome ) on my laptop  I reach :
 

Ahoy! You're seeing this page because you've reached a website on our service that's not configured to accept secure connections (HTTPS).

If you're a visitor, try visiting this site again, removing the "https" in front of the website domain. Please note that your connection to this user's website will not be secure.

If you're the webmaster of this site, we recommend you take a few minutes to set up SSL so your visitors can connect securely. You can do this from your control panel. If you need assistance, please visit our support forums or Wiki.

Thanks for choosing HelioHost!

======

 

But the URL in browser shows website as strokesupport.in only , 'https:// ' there is struck off, and the URL says 'Not Secure'  The link 'set up ssl' as above is not working.

 

6) As per instructions for the Duplicator plugin, I should reach ( via the browser)  the directory  public_html/stroke and then run the file installer.php there in to proceed further. Using c-panel, I can see that the file is in the directory.

 

Please advise what should I be doing. .. thanks a lot !
 



#9 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 15 May 2020 - 06:17 PM

These aren't exact instructions, but should give you an idea:

  • Remove the line from the hosts file, this is not supported on our service.
  • Change the main domain to something that ends in .heliohost.org, so strokesupport.heliohost.org would work.
  • Move the contents of the stroke folder directly into public_html.
  • Wait 2 hours.
  • Clear browser cache.
  • Modify the appropriate mysql values to configure WP to use the domain strokesupport.heliohost.org (google will explain this process).
  • Access your site at (if you use the above example): http://strokesupport.heliohost.org/
  • Perform any changes you wish to make to the site.

When you're ready to move the domain:

  • Modify the appropriate mysql values to configure WP to use the domain strokesupport.in
  • Change main domain to strokesupport.in
  • Wait 2 hours.
  • Set name servers to ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org
  • Wait for DNS propagation
  • Clear browser and DNS cache.

 

As above though, we highly recommend not using WP. If you're interested in just tossing out the site and building a new one:

  • Remove the line from the hosts file, this is not supported on our service.
  • Change the main domain to something that ends in .heliohost.org, so strokesupport.heliohost.org would work.
  • Delete the stroke folder.
  • Wait 2 hours.
  • Access your site at (if you use the above example): http://strokesupport.heliohost.org/
  • Build your new site in public_html or create a folder for it if desired (keep in mind if you use a folder, you'll need to set up a redirect in public_html or add the folder name to the end of the URL (e.g. strokesupport.heliohost.org/stroke/ ) every time.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#10 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 May 2020 - 07:54 AM

 

These aren't exact instructions, but should give you an idea:

  • Remove the line from the hosts file, this is not supported on our service.
  • Change the main domain to something that ends in .heliohost.org, so strokesupport.heliohost.org would work.
  • Move the contents of the stroke folder directly into public_html.
  • Wait 2 hours.
  • Clear browser cache.
  • Modify the appropriate mysql values to configure WP to use the domain strokesupport.heliohost.org (google will explain this process).
  • Access your site at (if you use the above example): http://strokesupport.heliohost.org/
  • Perform any changes you wish to make to the site.

When you're ready to move the domain:

  • Modify the appropriate mysql values to configure WP to use the domain strokesupport.in
  • Change main domain to strokesupport.in
  • Wait 2 hours.
  • Set name servers to ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org
  • Wait for DNS propagation
  • Clear browser and DNS cache.

 

As above though, we highly recommend not using WP. If you're interested in just tossing out the site and building a new one:

  • Remove the line from the hosts file, this is not supported on our service.
  • Change the main domain to something that ends in .heliohost.org, so strokesupport.heliohost.org would work.
  • Delete the stroke folder.
  • Wait 2 hours.
  • Access your site at (if you use the above example): http://strokesupport.heliohost.org/
  • Build your new site in public_html or create a folder for it if desired (keep in mind if you use a folder, you'll need to set up a redirect in public_html or add the folder name to the end of the URL (e.g. strokesupport.heliohost.org/stroke/ ) every time.

 

Thanks much. I have :

 

- Removed the line " 64.62.211.134    strokesupport.in " from my hosts file.

 

- Changed the main domain to strokesupport.heliohost.org using weblink http://heliohost.org.../scripts/domain

 

- It has been almost five hours but in my c-panel I am still seeing primary domain as life.heliohost.org. I can access same and see directories in my public_html directory.

 

- But I cannot access http://strokesupport.heliohost.org/ .. I get a message " We can’t connect to the server at strokesupport.heliohost.org." Have cleared the browser cache.

 

Please advise , thank you very much.

 

 

 

 

 

 



#11 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 16 May 2020 - 12:59 PM

You can just use life.heliohost.org if you want. I just used that domain as an example. It doesn't matter terribly much since it's not the final domain, what matters is that it resolves publicly, which (anything).heliohost.org will do.

I didn't look at your account beforehand and assumed your real domain (the .in domain) was your main domain which won't work until you change the name servers.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#12 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 May 2020 - 03:41 PM

You can just use life.heliohost.org if you want. I just used that domain as an example. It doesn't matter terribly much since it's not the final domain, what matters is that it resolves publicly, which (anything).heliohost.org will do.

I didn't look at your account beforehand and assumed your real domain (the .in domain) was your main domain which won't work until you change the name servers.

Oh, OK. For my information please let  me know if procedure I followed is right, and if so, by when should the primary domain ( which I assume is the same as main domain ) shift to strokesupport.heliohost.org . Thanks.



#13 Luigi123

Luigi123

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,434 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Posted 16 May 2020 - 06:28 PM


You can just use life.heliohost.org if you want. I just used that domain as an example. It doesn't matter terribly much since it's not the final domain, what matters is that it resolves publicly, which (anything).heliohost.org will do.

I didn't look at your account beforehand and assumed your real domain (the .in domain) was your main domain which won't work until you change the name servers.

Oh, OK. For my information please let me know if procedure I followed is right, and if so, by when should the primary domain ( which I assume is the same as main domain ) shift to strokesupport.heliohost.org . Thanks.
Once you change it to your real domain to like something.com (just giving you example), it will take 24 hours for it to changed. Then, to see if your domain is working just visit your domain. :)
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#14 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 16 May 2020 - 11:30 PM

There's no need to change the main domain until you're ready to move your real domain to us.

 

For now, just use http://life.heliohost.org/stroke/ to see your website until everything is working.

 

Your new copy of your site should be at that location, however the software is broken (500 error). Check to make sure the permissions are set to 644 on the files in the ~/public_html/stroke/ folder, make sure the database is configured correctly, and rename the .htaccess file to anything that's not .htaccess so its ignored. That should help clear up the 500 error.


Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#15 life

life

    Rank I Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 May 2020 - 02:14 PM

There's no need to change the main domain until you're ready to move your real domain to us.

 

For now, just use http://life.heliohost.org/stroke/ to see your website until everything is working.

 

Your new copy of your site should be at that location, however the software is broken (500 error). Check to make sure the permissions are set to 644 on the files in the ~/public_html/stroke/ folder, make sure the database is configured correctly, and rename the .htaccess file to anything that's not .htaccess so its ignored. That should help clear up the 500 error.

I am trying to do the migration manually now. Have created a table life2_stroke and imported tables from my existing into that. While sometimes I can see those tables, at other times I am getting a message :
======

Internal Server Error

500

No response from subprocess (php): The subprocess ended prematurely because it received the “KILL” (9) signal.
cpsrvd Server at ricky.heliohost.org

=====

 

Please advise what am I doing wrong and how to rectify same, thanks !







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: suspended

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users