Jump to content


Photo

I'm getting an error message when trying to install Wordpress with Softaculous, don't know how to solve


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 15 September 2020 - 09:00 AM

I'm getting an error message when trying to install Wordpress with Softaculous, and I can't see how to solve it. The message is: 

 

<<

The following errors were found :

 
An installation already exists at http://floydn.co as per our records. To re-install the application please uninstall the existing installation!

>>

 

Softaculous does not show an installation for this domain. Moreover, I just got this domain and immediately started getting this message. Did it partially install and now this is holding it up? Is there a general solution to this without using Softaculous to delete an installation?

 

Thank you



#2 sohamb03

sohamb03

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,312 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India

Posted 15 September 2020 - 09:47 AM

You've got to delete the files in your domain directory manually using the File Manager.

#3 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 15 September 2020 - 09:56 AM

Let's fix WP before you start...just don't use Wordpress.

It's the number one cause of unintentional suspensions here at heliohost. It's complete garbage internally, and is notorious for causing both high load suspensions as well as accidental bans (gets hacked, the hacker usually then sets up phishing on your domain and sends spam from your account).

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#4 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 15 September 2020 - 11:32 AM

To wolstech, thanks, I've seen this advice given elsewhere and would like to follow it. The only problem is that that it would mean doing my site all over again as far as I understand. I use Elementor with Wordpress, which lets me build customizable good looking pages without knowing very much about anything technical. I just did a search to look for an equivalent on Joomla, but not finding anything with the same functionality. Any suggestions along these lines would be appreciated. Thanks for your answers



#5 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 15 September 2020 - 11:43 AM

Hmmmmmmmm, I deleted all folders in my file manager with the domain's name floydn.co, but still having the same problem.... It works if I include the .../wp/ in the address but don't really want it there if I can avoid it. Any ideas about what could be wrong and how to solve? Thanks



#6 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 20,593 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 September 2020 - 05:44 PM

I guess you figured it out, because your site seems to be working https://wbdvsm.heliohost.org/



#7 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 September 2020 - 12:03 PM

Unfortunately not. Was trying to put Wordpress on another domain - floydn.co. I still don't know why I can't install directly to the domain without using the .../wp/... directory. As mentioned, I deleted any floydn.co directories I could find in the file manager. Sorry to bother so much with this. I understand if you don't have any more time for it. Pretty particular case probably



#8 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 20,593 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 September 2020 - 06:11 PM

Floydn.co is an alias domain so it's going to show the same content as your main domain, which already has a wordpress install. Do you want floydn.co to show something different than wbdvsm.heliohost.org? If so you need to delete floydn.co from your alias domains, and re-add it as an addon domain.

#9 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2020 - 10:05 AM

It seems like that was the problem, thanks


Edited by wbdvsm, 17 September 2020 - 11:53 AM.


#10 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2020 - 10:07 AM

Seems that way


Edited by wbdvsm, 17 September 2020 - 11:53 AM.


#11 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2020 - 11:43 AM

Oh man, I don't know, something seems to have changed, and I can't get my sites (2 of them) up. I went ahead and started from scratch, deleted all of my wp installs, domains, and all contents of the public.html folder. I then added my domains one at a time on the add-on domain page. And I then added wp to each of these domains with Softaculous. Now, when I go to the domain addresses I get a listing of the public.html directories instead of a default wp site. Huh? Please help



#12 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 20,593 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 September 2020 - 04:29 PM

Both https://rapidenglish.eu/ and https://floydn.co/ seem to be working fine. They both have a fresh wordpress install. If you want https://wbdvsm.heliohost.org/ to show something other than a directory listing you need to put an index file of some sort at /home/wbdvsm/public_html/
 

Let's fix WP before you start...just don't use Wordpress.

If you insist on using Wordpress despite our warnings, please at least keep on eye on your account load. You can find the graph at https://tommy.helioh.../index.live.php If either of those bars get close to 100, especially the red one, you have a strong chance of being suspended for high load.

#13 wbdvsm

wbdvsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2020 - 05:57 PM

Sure, I'll do that, thanks. What affects the load? The rapidenglish.eu is a member only site, with very few members, so I wonder if that would help. 


Edited by wbdvsm, 17 September 2020 - 05:59 PM.


#14 Krydos

Krydos

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 20,593 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 September 2020 - 06:32 PM

Every time someone goes to your domain it affects the load, and wordpress causes ridiculous amounts of load even with barely any traffic. A lot of the time people get suspended for high load because bots find your wordpress domain and start trying to post thousands of spam comments, or trying to bruteforce your logins. So even if only 1 or 2 real people access your domain you can get suspended because of bots.

 

One thing that would help a ton towards reducing load and making your site load faster and preventing it from getting hacked is if you convert it to a static site using one of the methods listed here https://hostadvice.c...c-html-website/






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users