Jump to content


Photo

How to get heliohost.org subdomain?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 blueyesk

blueyesk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 November 2020 - 02:13 AM

I am an old user of HelioHost and I already set my own domain name as primary domain. How do I obtain the HelioHost subdomain?



#2 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 11 November 2020 - 02:49 AM

The subdomains are .heliohost.us now. You can get one by setting your main domain to one with the change domain script: http://heliohost.org.../scripts/domain

The legacy .org domains are no longer available. Any accounts that already have one can keep it, but if they change it or delete their account, they can't be gotten back without assistance. Do you have proof of your old domain? If so I can reassign it manually.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...


#3 blueyesk

blueyesk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 November 2020 - 05:53 AM

The subdomains are .heliohost.us now. You can get one by setting your main domain to one with the change domain script: http://heliohost.org.../scripts/domain

The legacy .org domains are no longer available. Any accounts that already have one can keep it, but if they change it or delete their account, they can't be gotten back without assistance. Do you have proof of your old domain? If so I can reassign it manually.

Well, so for the change main domain page, I will just type in <name>.heliohost.us??



#4 flazepe

flazepe

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,704 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 November 2020 - 06:00 AM

Yes.



#5 blueyesk

blueyesk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 November 2020 - 11:24 AM

Yes.

I've done this step. Now waiting for my primary domain to be changed. Thank you very much!  :D



#6 blueyesk

blueyesk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 November 2020 - 04:07 AM

Hmm I had waited for like 2 days but the primary domain is still the old one. Is there anything that I did wrong?



#7 Luigi123

Luigi123

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Posted 14 November 2020 - 04:19 AM

What is your new domain that you recently changed and I’ll take a look in my end for you?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#8 blueyesk

blueyesk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 15 November 2020 - 08:00 AM

What is your new domain that you recently changed and I’ll take a look in my end for you

The new primary domain that I entered is blueyeskeleton.heliohost.us



#9 Jenova

Jenova

    Rank II Member

  • Moderators
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hawaii

Posted 15 November 2020 - 08:27 AM


What is your new domain that you recently changed and I’ll take a look in my end for you

The new primary domain that I entered is blueyeskeleton.heliohost.us
When using the domain change script, did you put your username, password and new domain (in that order) inside the provided fields?

I took a look, and that specific domain does not exist.

Edit: please let us know if the above script works.

If not, you can go here: http://www.heliohost...ipts/domain.php

#10 blueyesk

blueyesk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 18 November 2020 - 03:28 AM

 

 

What is your new domain that you recently changed and I’ll take a look in my end for you

The new primary domain that I entered is blueyeskeleton.heliohost.us
When using the domain change script, did you put your username, password and new domain (in that order) inside the provided fields?

I took a look, and that specific domain does not exist.

Edit: please let us know if the above script works.

If not, you can go here: http://www.heliohost...ipts/domain.php

 

Yeah, I did it like half a week ago and it said that my domain has been changed and need to wait for 48 hours to take effect. I entered my cPanel username, password and desired domain in order as well.



#11 wolstech

wolstech

    Rank X Member

  • Root Admin
  • 12,965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted 18 November 2020 - 03:42 AM

It was changed in one system but not the other. Even more interestingly, when I changed your main domain to something else and back to force it to try again, it changed to the other thing I entered, but then failed to change to the .us like it should.

I manually changed it in WHM since the script and admin tools couldn't set it for some reason. Your account is now actually assigned the domain blueyeskeleton.heliohost.us...

It should start working shortly.

Please do not PM me for support. Posting on our forums lets all of us learn.
Do you play Minecraft? | Server Monitors | And the Dumbass of the Decade award goes to...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users