Jump to content


Photo

New nameserver


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:38 PM

Hi everyone,

I've set up a new virtual server (Cody) on Charlie that is going to function as our nameserver (and also the host for mission-critical websites, but I'll set that up later). After syncing all the DNS records from Stevie, I've moved the records for ns1.heliohost.org and ns2.heliohost.org to point to Cody's IPs.

Hopefully, we shouldn't have any trouble. The DNS records should propagate over the next two days, and that point we'll be sure everything worked out. Once that happens I can disable the nameservers on Stevie, which should decrease server load and improve service reliability.

Thanks,
djbob

#2 jje

jje

    Rank X Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 February 2011 - 10:02 PM

Great news! I'm sure this will provide users with a much more stable hosting experience! smile.gif

Just one question: Will the progatation process affect any of the current websites hosted on HelioHost?

Thanks, djbob! biggrin.gif
Support Administrator | @HelioHost on Twitter.
Posted Image

#3 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 08 February 2011 - 10:40 PM

Since the zones have been synced between Stevie and Cody, and since all changes to Stevie are set to update Cody, my understanding is that no changes should occur to any HelioHost accounts.

#4 Ashoat

Ashoat

    The Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 7,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA

Posted 09 February 2011 - 03:19 AM

DNS changes have propagated to me and it looks like everything is working! On Thursday I'll switch off BIND on Stevie.

#5 gacanepa

gacanepa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 18 April 2011 - 01:36 PM

I am a new customer and am really happy for the chance to sign up for a free account with as many features as a paid hosting.
I registered my own domain, www.gabrielcanepa.com.ar, and set its DNS to:
ns1.heliohost.org 64.62.211.133
ns2.heliohost.org 64.62.211.134
That information has already been accepted by Network Information Argentina (in charge of domain registrations and delegations), as shown in the following image.

But my site isn't available yet. What could be the cause?
(PS: In the signup process, I chose Johnny)
Thanks in advance!

#6 gacanepa

gacanepa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 18 April 2011 - 03:14 PM

Nevermind... issue solved wink.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users